Website

Best In Black 313

November 29, 2018

BY Minyetta Bailey

Detroit, MI-

The TOP 3 Finalist are as follows - Congratulations to All nominees! 


Best Cheer team/ Dance team Studio Detroit Dance Center
Best Cheer team/ Dance team Cass Tech Sophisticated Ladies
Best Cheer team/ Dance team 3D Dance Academy

Best Fraternity Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Best Fraternity Kappa Alpha Psi
Best Fraternity Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.

Best High School Renaissance High School
Best High School Martin Luther King Jr High School
Best High School Cass Technical High School

Best High School Athlete Cheyenne McEvans
Best High School Athlete Brianne Hill
Best High School Athlete Jalen Graham

Best High School Coach Donnah Laster
Best High School Coach Rod Oden
Best High School Coach Thomas Wilcher

Best Marching Band Oak Park Marching Legion
Best Marching Band Martin Luther King High school
Best Marching Band Cass Technical High School Marching Band

Best School Principal Orlando Bogins
Best School Principal Damien Perry
Best School Principal Lisa Phillips

Best School Teacher Ms. Sharon Allen
Best School Teacher Stephanie Griffin
Best School Teacher Vicki Hooks Green

Best Sorority Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Best Sorority Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated
Best Sorority Delta Sigma Theta

Best Choir Director Larry Callahan
Best Choir Director Carlos Whitlow
Best Choir Director Michael Fletcher

Best Church Second Ebenezer Church
Best Church Greater Grace Temple
Best Church Triumph Church

Best Community Choir Triumph Mass Choir
Best Community Choir Larry Callahan & Selected Of God
Best Community Choir Detroit Youth Choir

Best First Lady Sheila Vann
Best First Lady Crisette Ellis
Best First Lady Robin Kinloch

Best Gospel/Church Choir Second Ebenezer Church
Best Gospel/Church Choir Greater Grace Mass Choir
Best Gospel/Church Choir Triumph church mass choir

Best Organist/Pianist Phillip Bates
Best Organist/Pianist Tony Lucas
Best Organist/Pianist Alex Goss

Best Pastor Bishop Edgar Vann
Best Pastor Dr. Carol E. Dixon
Best Pastor Solomon Kinloch

Best Bar/Club/Lounge Views Bar & Grill
Best Bar/Club/Lounge DUO Restaurant & Lounge
Best Bar/Club/Lounge Flood’s Bar and Grille

Best Barbecue Joint Motor City Soul Food
Best Barbecue Joint Vicki’s Barbecue & Shrimp
Best Barbecue Joint Uptown BBQ & Soul food

Best Burger Cutters Bar & Grill
Best Burger Burger Grille
Best Burger Taylor Made Burgers

Best Happy Hour Friends Cocktail Lounge
Best Happy Hour The Block
Best Happy Hour DUO Restaurant & Lounge

Best Restaurant Pasta Bowl
Best Restaurant Mighty Wing Shop
Best Restaurant They Say

Best Ballroom Instructor Mr. smooth
Best Ballroom Instructor Steve Starkey
Best Ballroom Instructor Fast Freddie

Best Club Promoter Bravo
Best Club Promoter Terrance Woods
Best Club Promoter Justin Floyd

Best Event DJ Dj slick B
Best Event DJ Dj Fingers
Best Event DJ DJBJ

Best Live Band Blues Lady Champagne And The Motor City Blues Crew Band
Best Live Band Denise Davis and the Motor City Sensations
Best Live Band 313 Live Experience

Best Local Rapper Sada Baby
Best Local Rapper Peezy
Best Local Rapper Kash DoLL

Best Local Singer DeLorean Cotton
Best Local Singer Angela Davis
Best Local Singer Brielle Lesley

Best Local Visual Artist Sydney James
Best Local Visual Artist Eric Slaughter ‘EDS’
Best Local Visual Artist Jason Phillips

Best News Anchor Maurielle Lue
Best News Anchor Glenda Lewis
Best News Anchor Rhonda Walker

Best Social Media Influencer Mia Ray
Best Social Media Influencer The Ellematic View
Best Social Media Influencer Demetrius Harmon

Best Attorney Jevona Watson
Best Attorney Maurice Davis
Best Attorney Tiffany McEvans

Best Elected Official Congresswoman Brenda Lawrence
Best Elected Official Brenda Jones
Best Elected Official Jewell Jones

Best Barber Garrett Tha Barber
Best Barber Kay The Barber
Best Barber LP Master Barber

Best Barber Shop Detroit Juice Barbershop
Best Barber Shop Untouchable Empire Unisex Salon
Best Barber Shop Final Cut

Best Cake Baker/ Bakery Krissy’s Sweet Nothings
Best Cake Baker/ Bakery Nikki’s Ice Cream Cake and Cake
Best Cake Baker/ Bakery Jars of perfection

Best Car Wash/Auto Detailing House Of Wax Detailing and Carwash
Best Car Wash/Auto Detailing Lavish Car Wash & Detail Center
Best Car Wash/Auto Detailing Splash Brothers auto spa

Best Caterer Jackson’s Five Star Catering
Best Caterer Whipped By Whitt
Best Caterer Durdens Catering LLC

Best Clothing Store Karismas Kloset Detroit
Best Clothing Store My Dream Clozet Boutique
Best Clothing Store You Matter by Demetrius Harmon

Best Event Decorator Lavish Events and Prints by Talia
Best Event Decorator Mahogany Party Affairs
Best Event Decorator Images of Heaven Events and Balloons

Best Hair Salon Stamped Salon and Spa
Best Hair Salon Envy Me Salon
Best Hair Salon Whipped Beauty Bar

Best Hair Stylist Nastasha Burrell
Best Hair Stylist Kristina the glam tech
Best Hair Stylist Barb Millz

Best Make-Up Artist Foreign faces
Best Make-Up Artist Aryn jay
Best Make-Up Artist Visual Appetites

Best Nail Technician MzShanna_Nails
Best Nail Technician NailsbyMac
Best Nail Technician Queen of nails

Best Personal Trainer Desi Johnson II
Best Personal Trainer AshFoxx Ashley Geeter
Best Personal Trainer Bianca Hopes

Best Photographer Billy Ware (Mr. Ware)
Best Photographer Samuel Davis Jr.
Best Photographer AJ PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Publicist Cortney Williams
Best Publicist Melanie Williams-Bowers
Best Publicist Brittni Brown

Best Service Business Lisa’s handbags and Accessories
Best Service Business The Perfect10 Mobile Mixology Service, LLC
Best Service Business Juicing With Jai

Best Tattoo Artist Tattoo Wayne
Best Tattoo Artist Luckface Tattoos
Best Tattoo Artist Lorri “Lady L” Thomas

Best Videographer Jerry Production
Best Videographer Brandon Hughes
Best Videographer My Touch Films

Best Wedding Planner Lavish Events and Prints by Talia
Best Wedding Planner Jalen Archer; The Jalen Brand
Best Wedding Planner Will U Party